Competition Oral Arguments Schedule
Friday, February 16, 2024 |
D. C. Bar 2nd Floor Conference Center |
PRELIMINARY ROUNDS SCHEDULE |
ROUND 1 |
3:00 - 3:15 pm | CHECK-IN – PARTICIPANTS (send to Participant Room) |
3:45 - 4:00 pm | CHECK-IN – ROUND I JUDGES (send to Judges Chambers) |
4:00 pm | ANNOUNCEMENTS TO PARTICIPANTS (in Participant Room) |
ROUND I JUDGES BRIEFING (in Judges Lounge) | |
4:20 pm | ROUND I JUDGES MOVE TO COURTROOMS AND SET UP |
4:25 pm | PARTICIPANTS MOVE TO COURTROOMS AND SET UP |
4:30 - 5:30 pm | ROUND 1 |
Room 1 - A01 v. B01 Room 2 - A02 v. B02 Room 3 - A03 v. B03 |
|
5:30 - 5:50 pm | ROUND I JUDGES SCORING (Participants move to Participant Room) |
5:50 - 6:05 pm | JUDGES FEEDBACK (Participants return to their courtrooms) |
6:10 - 6:20 pm | PARTICIPANTS MOVE TO ROUND 2 |
ROUND 2 (OFF-BRIEF)
5:45 - 6:00 pm | CHECK-IN – ROUND II JUDGES (send to Judges Chambers) |
6:00 pm | ROUND II JUDGES BRIEFING (in Judges Chambers) |
6:20 pm | ROUND II JUDGES MOVE TO COURTROOMS AND SET UP |
6:25 pm | PARTICIPANTS MOVE TO COURTROOMS AND SET UP |
6:30 - 7:30 pm | ROUND 2 |
Room 1 - B03 v. A02 Room 2 - B01 v. A03 Room 3 - B02 v. A01 |
|
7:30 - 7:50 pm | ROUND 2 JUDGES SCORING (Participants move to Participant Room) |
7:50 - 8:05 pm | JUDGES FEEDBACK (Participants return to their courtrooms) |
8:10 - 8:20 pm | TEAM ADVANCEMENT ANNOUNCEMENT |
8:30 pm | DISMISSAL |
Saturday, February 17, 2024 |
D. C. Bar 2nd Floor Conference Center |
SEMIFINAL ROUND SCHEDULE |
10:00 - 10:15 am | CHECK-IN – PARTICIPANTS (send to Participant Room) |
10:45 - 11:00 am | CHECK-IN – ROUND I JUDGES (send to Judges Chambers) |
11:00 am | ANNOUNCEMENTS TO PARTICIPANTS (in Participant's Room) |
ROUND I JUDGES BRIEFING (in Judges Lounge) | |
11:20 am | ROUND I JUDGES MOVE TO COURTROOMS AND SET UP |
11:25 am | PARTICIPANTS MOVE TO COURTROOMS AND SET UP |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | SEMIFINAL ROUND |
Room 1 - ___ v. ___ Room 2 - ___ v. ___ |
|
12:30 - 12:50 pm | ROUND I JUDGES SCORING (Participants move to Participant Room) |
12:50 - 1:05 pm | JUDGES FEEDBACK (Participants return to their courtrooms) |
1:10 - 1:20 pm | TEAM ADVANCEMENT ANNOUNCEMENT |
1:30 pm | DISMISSAL |
Friday, February 23, 2024 |
District of Columbia Court of Appeals, Ceremonial Courtroom |
FINAL ROUND SCHEDULE |
5:25 - 5:40 pm | CHECK-IN – PARTICIPANTS (Courtroom) |
5:40 - 6:00 pm | CHECK-IN – FINAL ROUND JUDGES & BRIEFING (send to Judges Chambers) |
6:00 - 6:15 pm | WELCOME (Ceremonial Courtroom) |
6:15 - 7:15 pm | FINAL ROUND ARGUMENTS |
___ v. ___ | |
7:15 - 7:25 pm | JUDGES SCORING (Judges move to Judges Chambers) |
7:25 - 7:40 pm | JUDGES FEEDBACK (Courtroom) |
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm | WINNING TEAM ANNOUNCED (Courtroom) |
7:45 pm | AWARDS RECEPTION AND PICTURES (Outside of the courtroom) |